PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
[ ENG | BM Version]

SABAH NET SDN. BHD. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This statement confirms our commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1. EXISTING PERSONAL DATA

We will process your personal data as listed, but not limited to, below, which has been provided by you to us for the furtherance of your purchasing of our products and services subscriptions

  • Name, Job details ( designation, company)
  • Age, date of birth, My card Number and etc.
  • Contact Information, address, phone number, email address, etc.
  • Photographs given to us and/or taken for official company functions, smart card services, domain web hosting and etc. (Collectively hereinafter referred to as 'the personal data')

2. USAGE OF DATA

We will use and/or process the personal data for, among others, the following reasons:

  • Related with our products and/or services;
  • From us and/or our group companies; and
  • About third party services and/or products which we feel maybe of interest of you.

3. SECURITY

We shall keep and process your personal data in a secure manner, where practicable, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

4. RETENTION OF DATA

The privacy of personal data processed will not be kept longer than 3 years after termination of contract/agreement between yourself and us. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to enquiries or change your personal data, you may contact us at:

Sabah Net Sdn. Bhd.
Tel: +6 088 - 231101/102
Fax: +6 088 - 231103
Email: pdpa@sabah-net.com

Time: Monday to Friday, from 9:00am to 5:00pm